Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted a presentation of cyber exercises portal About 90 representatives of universities, as well as public and private institutions attended the presentation.
Portal was created in cooperation with the CERT-GOV-GE – Governmental Computer Emergency  Response Team  of the Data Exchange Agency under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association GRENA.
Portal is mainly intended for Georgian Information Technology (IT) students in order to deepen their practical skills in detecting and reacting to cyber incidents. The portal will also be useful for IT professionals working in public and private sectors and will help them to respond quickly and efficiently to cyber incidents in the organization's computer infrastructure.
Works for creating portal are supported by the European Commission's EaPConnect project.