Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association GRENA within the framework of the European Commission NI4OS-Europe project hosted the national capacity building NI4OS event. A meeting of the European Open Science Cloud EOSC was held online via the ZOOM platform.
The event gathered 50 representatives of research and education community from various parts of Georgia. The speakers included Ramaz Kvatadze and Tamara Gvenetadze from GRENA, Iryna Kuchma from Electronic Information for Libraries and Irakli Garibashvili from National Science Library of Georgia. The presenters made talks regarding: the NI4OS-Europe project, Open Science EOSC and FAIR data, Practicing Open Science with OpenAIRE and Open Access activities in Georgia and connection to NI4OS/EOSC.
The participants expressed huge interest towards EOSC, got engaged in discussions and showed interest in attending future meetings.
NI4OS-Europe is a project promoting national open science Cloud initiatives, services and e-infrastructure in 15 countries in South East Europe. The project aspires to enable researchers of the region to store, manage, analyze and share open scientific data, enhancing their work, boosting innovation in Science.